Monday, February 8, 2010

Super Fast Apple Cake/Cobbler

I'm not sure where my mom got this recipe from, but I've had it typed out on a crumpled piece of paper since college. It's really easy to make, especially if you need a last-minute dessert . It's closer to a cobbler, than cake, because the batter mostly stays on top, forming a biscuit-like crust. This isn't an overly sweet dessert, so add vanilla ice cream if you need the extra sugar rush. It ain't pretty looking, but your stomach won't care.

3 apples, peeled/cored and thickly sliced, sprinkled with lemon juice (I used 4 today, but if you prefer an even ratio of fruit and batter, use 3)
1/2 cup plus 2 Tbsp sugar
1 tsp cinnamon
8 Tbsp butter, melted
1 cup flour
1 egg, beaten

Preheat oven to350. Arrange apples in 9-inch pan. Sprinkle with cinnamon. Melt butter and mix with flour, sugar (except 2 Tbsp) and egg. Spread over apples. Sprinkle with remaining sugar. Bake for 40-45 minutes.


  1. hmmm that sounds good!

    Last night I made spring rolls with homemade peanut/carrot/miso sauce. (Watch out, I live with a Japanese chef;)
    Everynight I learn something new, I'll start taking pictures, heh!

    Also pictures and recipe of the Kiwi Sorbet I made!

    -and if you like seltzer, get a soda siphon! That's my new best friend ....

  2. mm, that looks sooo good! Great snowstorm food!

  3. YAY! Now I'm suddenly nervous...

  4. Jene, this is delightful! They didn't have frozen vanilla yogurt at the store (thanks, Queens) so I served it with a spoon full of regular, non-frozen Dannon Natural Vanilla Yogurt. Delish!

  5. I love cobbler but have never made one before. I can't believe how easy it was to make and still so good!

  6. Awesome! Glad you guys liked it!